Privacy statement

Klik hier voor de Nederlandse versie van deze privacyverklaring.

Pia Sophia, located at Voorsterstraat 81, 6361 ET in Nuth, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.pia-sophia.com

Voorsterstraat 81, 6361 ET in Nuth

info@pia-sophia.com 

 

Personal data that we process

Pia Sophia processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@pia-sophia.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Pia Sophia processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services

- Inform you about changes to our services and products

- To deliver goods and services to you

- Pia Sophia also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

How long we keep personal data

Pia Sophia does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: for general data a maximum of 2 years, for data relating to administration and tax a maximum of 7 years.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Pia Sophia only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Pia Sophia does not use cookies or similar techniques.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Pia Sophia and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@pia-sophia.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Pia Sophia would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

Pia Sophia takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@pia-sophia.com